`

The official website of the Don Johnson Hockey League




Recent Games

 

(2)
@
(1)
[2017-04-22 :: 02:30pm][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 
 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-04-22 :: 01:00pm][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 
 

(3)
@
(1)
[2017-04-22 :: 11:00am][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 
 

(5)
@
(1)
[2017-04-21 :: 08:30pm][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 

Tentative Timetable for Next Season Posted
To assist hockey families as they plan into the future months, here is the Tentative DJHL Timetable for next season (subject to change on short notice, but fairly reliable):

On-line registration launch (DJHL & AAA): August 16 – September 1
RBC Program (Bantam A & Peewee A) Try-outs: September 18-30
Draft Week: October 1 – 7
Opening Practice Weeks: October 8 - 21
Start of Regular Season:October 23
First Half Break: December 21 (after 9 weeks)
25th MP Christmas Tournament Window: December 17 - 30
Regular Season – Second Half: January 2 – February 3 (5 weeks)
Play-off Season: F [Full Story]

[2017-06-23 15:05:08]



Breakaway Foundation's Cocktails and Auction Gala Set for June 23!
The Breakaway Foundation will be hosting their annual Fundraising Gala on June 23rd at 7pm at the Granite on Duckworth Street. Enjoy an evening of cocktails, auction, and dancing, while supporting Breakaway Foundation's efforts to help disadvantaged kids play organized hockey. To order tickets, visit www.breakawayfoundation.ca. [Full Story]
[2017-06-13 07:30:21]


DJHL
Metro Minor Ball Hockey League Set to Begin 2017 Season
The Metro Minor Ball Hockey League is set to begin it's third season this year. The league will expand to two venues for this season with a league operating out of the Feildian Gardens for the U-9 up to U-19 divisions and CBS for the U-11 to 15 divisions.

Registration can be done online this year through the new league website at www.metrominorballhockey.ca. Registration will be open begining Friday April 28 and will run online until May 13. You can also register in person at Waterford Valley High School on Monday May 1 from 7:00 - 9:00. [Full Story]

[2017-04-26 00:24:38]



RBC Warriors Claim Provincial Bantam A Title
The RBC Warriors edged the RBC Guardians 5-4 to claim the Provincial Bantam A Title at CBS Arena on Saturday evening. The Warriors built a 3-0 and got stellar goaltending from Caleb Druken to hang on for victory against a talented Guardians squad.

With four teams tied for first with 6 points each after preliminary play, tie breaking rules determined that the Warriors and Guardians qualified for the finals, leaving the Thrashers with the bronze medal and the Crushers outside the mix.

Elsewhere, the Tournament All-Star Team was named based on round robin play. [Full Story]

[2017-04-23 09:35:45]



RBC Warriors Reach the Top at Provincials
Day Two at the Bantam A Provincials showcased the parity that is the trademark of the RBC Pooled Program in the DJHL. No team has clinched a spot in the finals and only the Generals are eliminated from medal contention out of the six DJHL teams in the competition.

After four games for each team, the Warriors lay claim to first place in the standings with 6 points on two wins and two ties. The Warriors offense has been stellar: 17 goals, including 6 from the stick of Andrew Percy. [Full Story]

[2017-04-21 21:20:42]



Event Photos



[View All]


Standings - Atom A

Team GP W L T PTS
Avalon24154535
Caps25156434
Blades25149230
Warriors25116830
Renegades24415513
Eagles2512046

Standings - Atom B

Team GP W L T PTS
Blades24211244
Warriors24153636
Pacers24910523
Caps24911422
Eagles24812420
Renegades24414614
Celtics2421759

Standings - Bantam A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Crushers25185238
RBC Thrashers251310228
RBC Warriors251111325
RBC Gladiators251012323
RBC Generals25711721
RBC Guardians25616315

Standings - Bantam B

Team GP W L T PTS
Caps24156333
Celtics24156333
Blades24147331
Breakers24109525
Renegades24811521
Eagles24615315
Warriors24317410

Standings - Peewee A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Cobras25174438
RBC Wolverines25165436
RBC Scorpions251012323
RBC Hawks25815218
RBC Jackals25613618
RBC Falcons25715317

Standings - Peewee B

Team GP W L T PTS
Eagles24163537
Warriors24155434
Blades24119426
Renegades241011323
Celtics2489723
Breakers24713418
Caps2432017