`

The official website of the Don Johnson Hockey League




Recent Games

 

(2)
@
(1)
[2017-04-22 :: 02:30pm][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 
 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-04-22 :: 01:00pm][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 
 

(3)
@
(1)
[2017-04-22 :: 11:00am][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 
 

(5)
@
(1)
[2017-04-21 :: 08:30pm][Boxscore]
CBS Arena :: HNL - Bantam A
 

RBC Warriors Claim Provincial Bantam A Title
The RBC Warriors edged the RBC Guardians 5-4 to claim the Provincial Bantam A Title at CBS Arena on Saturday evening. The Warriors built a 3-0 and got stellar goaltending from Caleb Druken to hang on for victory against a talented Guardians squad.

With four teams tied for first with 6 points each after preliminary play, tie breaking rules determined that the Warriors and Guardians qualified for the finals, leaving the Thrashers with the bronze medal and the Crushers outside the mix.

Elsewhere, the Tournament All-Star Team was named based on round robin play. [Full Story]

[2017-04-23 09:35:45]



RBC Warriors Reach the Top at Provincials
Day Two at the Bantam A Provincials showcased the parity that is the trademark of the RBC Pooled Program in the DJHL. No team has clinched a spot in the finals and only the Generals are eliminated from medal contention out of the six DJHL teams in the competition.

After four games for each team, the Warriors lay claim to first place in the standings with 6 points on two wins and two ties. The Warriors offense has been stellar: 17 goals, including 6 from the stick of Andrew Percy. [Full Story]

[2017-04-21 21:20:42]



Eagles Capture HNL Peewee B Crown
The Northeast Eagles Peewee All-Stars won the 2017 Provincial Peewee B Championship yesterday in Corner Brook. A determined Eagles team faced off against the Paradise Warriors in the final, defeating them by a score of 4-2. Northeast finished the tournament with a 5 and 1 record.

The Eagles defeated the Grand Falls Cataracts 7-4, CBR Renegades 2-1, Mount Pearl Blades 6-3 and Corner Brook Royals 11-2. The team’s only loss (4-2) came against the Warriors in round-robin play. [Full Story]

[2017-04-21 11:18:58]


DJHL
Crushers, Thrashers & Warriors Undefeated on Day 1
Crushers, Thrashers and Warriors all remain undefeated after Day One at the Bantam A Provincials at CBS Arena. All three teams sport a win and a tie.

All six RBC teams struggled to find their rhythm in the opening round of games, but the play ramped up a level as the day progressed. Game 6 between Thrashers and Guardians was clearly the best contest of the day, as the Thrashers penalty kill and the cage work of Luke Gosse denied the Guardians all night and rewarded the Boys in Grey and Black with a 2-0 victory. [Full Story]

[2017-04-20 21:58:46]



RBC Wolverines Claim Provincial Peewee 'A' Crown
The DJHL RBC Peewee Program finished in style on Wednesday night as the Wolverines and Falcons clashed in the Provincial Peewee A Championship Game at Paradise Arena Complex before several hundred fans. A classic end-to-end battle ended 3-2 in the Wolverines' favor thanks to a winning goal from Jordan Smith who tucked it five-hole on a sprawled Connor Roche in the Falcons cage with just over three minutes to play. Logan Noseworthy assisted on the game winner.

The Wolverines opened scoring on a set-up from Michael Strapp and Noseworthy to Mark Corbett in the first period. [Full Story]

[2017-04-20 12:22:28]


On Deck

HNL - Bantam A

CBS
2017-04-20 :: 2017-04-22

HNL - Peewee A

Paradise
2017-04-17 :: 2017-04-19

Event Photos



[View All]


Standings - Atom A

Team GP W L T PTS
Avalon24154535
Caps25156434
Blades25149230
Warriors25116830
Renegades24415513
Eagles2512046

Standings - Atom B

Team GP W L T PTS
Blades24211244
Warriors24153636
Pacers24910523
Caps24911422
Eagles24812420
Renegades24414614
Celtics2421759

Standings - Bantam A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Crushers25185238
RBC Thrashers251310228
RBC Warriors251111325
RBC Gladiators251012323
RBC Generals25711721
RBC Guardians25616315

Standings - Bantam B

Team GP W L T PTS
Caps24156333
Celtics24156333
Blades24147331
Breakers24109525
Renegades24811521
Eagles24615315
Warriors24317410

Standings - Peewee A

Team GP W L T PTS
RBC Cobras25174438
RBC Wolverines25165436
RBC Scorpions251012323
RBC Hawks25815218
RBC Jackals25613618
RBC Falcons25715317

Standings - Peewee B

Team GP W L T PTS
Eagles24163537
Warriors24155434
Blades24119426
Renegades241011323
Celtics2489723
Breakers24713418
Caps2432017